Spring graduation events

General Motors Co. Chief Executive Officer Mary Barra will deliver the Spring Commencement address for the Ann Arbor campus at 10 a.m. May 3 at Michigan Stadium.
Barra, who became the first female CEO of a major automaker in January, will receive an honorary Doctor of Engineering degree.
Also receiving honorary degrees are:
Ӣ Dr. James L. Curtis, U-M alumnus, psychiatrist, champion of social justice and philanthropist, Doctor of Science.
Ӣ Adele Goldberg, U-M alumna, computer scientist and entrepreneur, Doctor of Science.
Ӣ Daniel Okrent, U-M alumnus, author, editor, journalist and cultural historian, Doctor of Humane Letters.
Ӣ Marshall Weinberg, U-M alumnus businessman, humanitarian and philanthropist, Doctor of Laws.
Spring Commencement will be broadcast locally on Comcast Channel 22 on the Ann Arbor-Ypsilanti Comcast cable TV system. A webcast will be available at ldrsnb.st/umichwebcast.

Rackham’s University Graduate Exercises are at 10 a.m. Friday in Hill Auditorium, with Okrent as the featured speaker. This is the commencement ceremony for all master’s and doctoral graduates and candidates who receive their degrees through the Rackham Graduate School. For more information, call (734) 647-6037 or e-mail universitygraduateexercises@umich.edu.

UM-Dearborn and UM-Flint schedule separate morning and afternoon ceremonies. UM-Dearborn ceremonies are April 27 in the Fieldhouse: at 10 a.m. for graduates of the University’s College of Engineering and Computer Science, College of Business and College of Education, Health and Human Services, with Nathan Forbes, managing partner of The Forbes Co. and vice chairman of the Cleveland Cavaliers; and at 3 p.m. for graduates of the College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters with Lolita Hernandez, award-winning author and poet.

UM-Flint ceremonies are May 4 at Perani Arena: at 11 a.m. for the College of Arts and Sciences, 3 p.m. for the School of Education & Human Services, School of Health Professions & Studies, and School of Management. Phil Hagerman, CEO of Diplomat Specialty Pharmacy will deliver the address at the morning session, and Betsy Aderholdt, CEO of Genesys Health System, will provide the afternoon commencement address.

More graduation events

April 26

College of Pharmacy, 2 p.m., Rackham Auditorium, 764-7144.

May 1

Lavender Graduation, 4:30-6:30 p.m., May 1, Michigan Union Pendleton Room, with Shari Robinson-Lynk and Taylor Portela.
School of Public Health, 3 p.m. May 1, Hill Auditorium, with Dr. Richard Besser, ABC News chief health and medical editor, 214-6430.
School of Kinesiology, 7 p.m., May 1, Hill Auditorium, with Steven N. Blair, exercise scientist and author, 764-4472.

May 2

School of Music, Theatre & Dance, 2 p.m., May 2, Power Center for the Performing Arts, with Glenn Watkins, the Earl V. Moore Professor of Music History and Musicology, 764-0594.
School of Information Graduate Recognition Ceremony, 4 p.m. May 2, Rackham Auditorium, with Emmy Award-winning journalist David Hawkins, 647-3110.
Stephen M. Ross School of Business, Bachelor of Business Administration, Master of Accounting & Master of Entrepreneurship Ceremony, 4 p.m., Master of Business Administration and Ph.D. Ceremony, 7 p.m., both May 2, Hill Auditorium, 647-0342.
La Celebracion Latina, 5-7 p.m. May 2, Lydia Mendelsohn Theatre, with Angela G. Reyes, founder and executive director of the Detroit Hispanic Development Corp., 763-0192.
Native American Student Graduation Ceremony, 7 p.m., Rackham Amphitheatre, 763-9044.
NROTC Commissioning, 10 a.m., Gerald R. Ford Library, 764-1498.
Psychology Department, 3 p.m., Crisler Center, 647-6243.
Student-Athlete Ceremony, 7:30 p.m., Crisler Center, 615-6923.

May 3

Spring Commencement, 10 a.m., Michigan Stadium, with GM CEO Barra, 647-6037.
School of Nursing, 1 p.m. May 3, Hill Auditorium, 764-9145.
School of Social Work, 1 p.m., Power Center for the Performing Arts, 936-0961.
School of Natural Resources and Environment, 1:30 p.m., with Phil Power, regent emeritus, Rackham Auditorium, 615-4332.
Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design, 2 p.m., Art & Architecture Building, 647-9886.
Residential College, 2 p.m., Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-0176.
College of Engineering, 3 p.m., Crisler Center, Crystal E. Ashby, Senior Vice President of Strategic University Relationships at BP America Inc., 810-623-0649.
School of Education, 5 p.m., Hill Auditorium, with Terrence J. McDonald, Bentley Historical Library director, 763-4061.
Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, 5 p.m., Rackham Auditorium, with Sen. Carl Levin, D-Mich., 615-3893.
Black Celebratory, 6 p.m., Power Center for the Performing Arts, 936-1055.

May 4

A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, noon, Hill Auditorium, 615-5260.

May 9

School of Dentistry, 1 p.m., Hill Auditorium, with Bernie Machen, University of Florida president, 647-4026.

May 10

Law School Senior Day, 2 p.m., Hill Auditorium, with Kathryn Ruemmler, counsel to the president of the United States, 615-4501.

May 16

Medical School, 3 p.m., Hill Auditorium, with Dr. Larry Brilliant, president and CEO of the Skoll Global Threats Fund, 763-7981.